The Race Walk Committee is on the go! We actively are working on the work—the vision, mission, and goals! 

USATF Georgia Race Walk Committee

Goal Statements

  1. The USATF Georgia Race Walk Committee will promote, increase and maintain the race walk, the number of race walkers (and therefore the USATF memberships), race walking opportunities, and race walk participation each year by at least 10%.
  2. The USATF Georgia Race Walk Committee will increase the exposure to race walk and training and education of athletes, coaches, officials, and other potential race walkers each year by a minimum of 10%.
  3. The USATF Georgia Race Walk Committee will increase race walk connections between…
    • schools and race walkers;
    • other Associations;
    • local and Association sports and administrative committees;
    • collegiate race walking programs;
    • the community; and
    • The High Performance and Athletes Advisory Committees working towards Talent ID and Team USA possibilities.
See this link for complete list of Race Walk Committee Goals.

Executive Committee


Jean Williams
Chair

Kellie Crawford
Vice Chair

Peggy Z. Curtis
Secretary

Committee Members

  • Alan Moore (USATF-GA, Atlanta Track Club, Masters Race Walker)
  • Joel Dubow (USATF-GA, Atlanta Track Club, Masters Race Walker), 2014 National Race Walk Age Group Athlete of the Year
  • Jordan Crawford (USATF-GA, Youth Race Walker, Race Walk Official)
  • Larry Wood (Atlanta Track Club Liaison, Masters Race Walker)
  • Peggy Curtis (USATF-GA, Official & Parent of a Race Walker)
  • Robert Fowler (USATF-GA, Atlanta Track Club, Masters Race Walker)
  • Steve Hubbart (Atlanta Track Club, Master Walker)
  • Susie Sleight (Parent of a Race Walker)
  • Trey Williams (Open Race Walker & Clinician)
  • Vaughn Williams (USATF-GA/AAU Race Walk Coach)

Committee Resources

  • Cindy Slayton (USATF-GA Officials Chair)
  • Dexter McCloud (USATF-GA President, Race Walk Official)
  • Diane Graham-Henry (USATF National Race Walk Committee-Vice Chair)
  • Don Lawrence (2017 USA-Canada Junior Race Walk Match 2017 Head Coach)
  • Gary Crawford (USATF-GA Crawford Advertising & Design, Race Walk Official, USA-Canada Booster)
  • Gary Westerfield (USATF-New England, Officials' Resources)
  • Ian Whatley (USATF-SC, USATF Director of Racewalk Coaching Development, World Class Race Walker, Member of Team USA, 5-Time Olympian Trial participant, USATF Certified Race Walk Official & Coach, Author, Researcher)
  • Pamela Betz (USATF-FL, USATF Southeast Region Representative) 
  • Jacqui Collins (USATF-GA Youth Committee, National Race Walk Diversity Committee)
  • Michael J. Roth (USATF-NC), Creator of www.hsrw.net, Race Walk Athlete, Race Walk Coach
  • Phil Ozell (USATF-GA Certification Chair)
  • Ron Larsen (USATF-FL, USATF Southeast Region Representative)
  • Solomiya Login (USATF, 2017 USA-Canada Junior Race Walk Match Staff, Penn Relays Race Walk Contact)
  • Steve Vaitones (USATF USA-Canada Junior Race Walk Match Coordinator)
  • Susan Heiser Whatley (USATF-SC Race Walk Chair, Race Walk Official, Race Walk Coach)
  • Vince Peters (USATF-OH, Miami Valley Race Walk Coach, USATF Past National  Race Walk

Results

  • See Results page for details [Link]

Pit Lane

  • See Pit Lane page for details [Link]

Documents and Links


2017 USATF Youth Race Walk Opportunities

4/1/2017 - USATF Georgia is Proud to partner with TrackLab to bring you a series of developmental meets for the 2017 Track and Field outdoor season. [link]

Date Event Information
USATF Youth
February 12 USATF South Zone Indoor Championship
(1500m/3000m RW)
JDL, Winston-Salem, NC
 
March 3-5 USATF Indoor Championship
(2 Mile – Juniors who meet standards)
Albuquerque, NM
 
March 10-12 USATF Hershey Indoor Nationals
(3000m RW)
Ocean Breeze, Staten Island, NY
 
March 19 USATF Southeast 5K/10K RW Championship
State Mutual Stadium - home of the Rome Braves
Heritage Park Trail, Rome, GA
 
March 19 USATF-GA/SC 1K/2K/3K/5K/10K RW Invitational
State Mutual Stadium - home of the Rome Braves
Heritage Park Trail, Rome, GA
 
May 19 USATF-GA Meet of Champions / Dream Mile
(All Ages - Mile RW)
Marietta HS, Marietta, GA
 
June 4 USATF Georgia Association Open/Masters Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Junior, Open, Masters 1500m/3000m
Lakewood Stadium, Atlanta, GA
Link
June 22-25 USATF Georgia Association Junior Olympic Outdoor Track & Field Championships
(1500m/3000m)
Carrollton High School, Carrollton, GA
 
June 22-25 USATF Outdoor Jr Championship
(10km RW on 6/22-must meet standard)
Sacramento, CA
 
July 6-9 USATF Region 4 Junior Olympic Outdoor Track & Field Championships
(1500m/3000m)
U North Florida, Jacksonville, FL
 
July 10-11 USATF National Club T&F Championship
Location: TBA
 
July 24-30 USATF National Junior Olympic Outdoor Track & Field Championships
(1500m/3000m)
Rock Chalk Park, Lawrence, KS
 
August 20 USA-Canada Junior Race Walk Match
(5K &10K)
State Mutual Stadium - home of the Rome Braves
Heritage Park Trail, Rome, GA
 
August 20 USATF-GA Race Walk Invite
(1K/2K/3K/5K/10K)
State Mutual Stadium - home of the Rome Braves
Heritage Park Trail, Rome, GA
 
October 1 USATF Southeast 5K/10K RW Championship
Metro Atlanta Track TBA
 
October 1 USATF-GA Mach 2 800m, 1500m, 3K/5K RW Invite
Metro Atlanta Track TBA
 
October 22 USATF SE Region/SC/Georgia/NC 1 Hour Postal Race Walk
(All ages)
Furman University, Greenville, SC
 
November 12 USATF Southeast 5K/10K/15K RW Championship
Douglasville, GA
 
November 12 USATF-GA Mach 2 800m, 1500m, 3K/5K/1 RW Invite
Douglasville, GA
 
Other Youth Race Walk Opportunities include, but are not limited to, the following known events
February 11 Millrose Games (1 Mile RW)
The Armory, New York, NY
 
February 12 TFCUSA National Championship
(1500m/3000m)
Birmingham Crossplex
 
March 10-12 AAU Indoor National Championship
(1500m/3000m)
PG Complex, Landover, MD
 
March 11 New Balance Nationals Indoor Championship
(1600m RW-HS)
The Armory, New York, NY
 
March 12 1st Annual First The Finish Youth T&F Meet
(1600m RW)
Anderson Park, Atlanta, GA
 
April 2 Pan Am Cup USA Race Walk Team USA Trials
(20U 5k/10K & 11-16yr 5K RW exhibition)
Philadelphia, PA
 
April 8 TheLab Series (1500m)
Metro Atlanta Location TBA
 
April 15 Savannah Silver Cheetah Invitational
(1500m/3000m RW)
Savannah State, Savannah, GA
 
April 22 Dream Chasers Elite Invitational
Jackets Nest, Thomasville, GA
 
April 27-29 Penn Relays Carnival
U of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
 
April 29 TheLab Series (1500m RW)
Discovery HS, Lawrenceville, GA
 
May 6 TheLab Series (1500m RW)
Discovery HS, Lawrenceville, GA
 
May 13 Atlanta All Heart TC Invite
(1500m/3000m RW)
Drew HS, Riverdale, GA
 
May 27-28 11th Annual Mark Trail Memorial Day Meet
(1500m/3000mRW)
Westlake HS, Atlanta, GA
 
June TBA AAU Georgia District Junior Olympic Championship
Location TBA
 
June 16 New Balance Nationals Outdoor Championship
(3000m RW-HS)
NC A&T, Greensboro, NC
 
June 29-July 2 AAU Region 8 Junior Olympic Qualifier & Championship
Eastside HS, Taylors, SC
 
July 10-15 AAU Club Nationals
Kissimmee, FL
 
July 16th? Georgia Games
(1500m, 3000m)
Location TBA (Marietta HS?)
 
July 26-Aug 5 AAU Junior Olympic Games
Detroit, MI
 
October 14 Athletes helping Athletes
(5K Race Walk)
Kennesaw, GA
 
October 21 Douglasville Moonlight Run 5K
Douglasville, GA
 
October 29 Dia de Muertos / Day of the Dead Celebration
Atlanta History Center
Atlanta, Georgia