2017 USA vs. Canada Junior Race Walk Match

USATF Georgia’s Race Walk Committee is honored to host the 29th Annual USA-Canada Junior Race Walk Match to be held August 20, 2017, in Rome, Georgia.

POST EVENT NOTES:

  • Congratulations to the USA team on winning the overall USA-Canada Junior Race Walk Match on their 26-18 win!
  • Congratulations to the USA Women's Team on winning the Championship on their 16-6 win!
  • Congratulations to the Canada Men's Team on winning the Championship on 12-10 win!

2017 Photos

Click image below to view / download photos.


2017 Results

Mens 10000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Liang, Alger                 Canada                48:45       7
     5:06.82 (5:06.82)      10:00.23 (4:53.41)      14:46.11 (4:45.88)
    19:29.66 (4:43.55)      24:16.81 (4:47.15)      29:12.26 (4:55.45)
    34:02.11 (4:49.85)      38:51.18 (4:49.07)      43:51.95 (5:00.77)
    48:44.92 (4:52.97)
  2 Haught, Cameron              USA                   49:56       5
     5:06.57 (5:06.57)      10:00.08 (4:53.51)      14:46.19 (4:46.11)
    19:26.29 (4:40.10)      24:15.76 (4:49.47)      29:32.85 (5:17.09)
    34:46.73 (5:13.88)      39:57.15 (5:10.42)      45:05.04 (5:07.89)
    49:55.38 (4:50.34)
  3 Ho, Kenny                    Canada                50:31       4
     5:10.33 (5:10.33)      10:10.03 (4:59.70)      15:14.74 (5:04.71)
    20:19.99 (5:05.25)      25:19.31 (4:59.32)      30:24.16 (5:04.85)
    35:23.92 (4:59.76)      40:37.24 (5:13.32)      45:39.50 (5:02.26)
    50:30.09 (4:50.59)
  4 Moscoso, Juan                USA                   50:31       3
     5:06.48 (5:06.48)      10:00.56 (4:54.08)      14:46.12 (4:45.56)
    19:25.19 (4:39.07)      24:01.54 (4:36.35)      28:53.39 (4:51.85)
    33:59.92 (5:06.53)      39:18.80 (5:18.88)      44:54.72 (5:35.92)
    50:30.25 (5:35.53)
  5 Uria, Eduardo                USA                   51:41       2
     5:11.76 (5:11.76)      10:18.79 (5:07.03)      15:18.02 (4:59.23)
    20:20.10 (5:02.08)      25:19.48 (4:59.38)      30:24.89 (5:05.41)
    35:28.77 (5:03.88)      40:51.92 (5:23.15)      46:21.44 (5:29.52)
    51:40.81 (5:19.37)
  6 Cisneros, Giovanni           USA                  x51:57
     5:12.84 (5:12.84)      10:25.76 (5:12.92)      15:38.59 (5:12.83)
    20:55.37 (5:16.78)      26:01.91 (5:06.54)      31:18.66 (5:16.75)
    36:36.40 (5:17.74)      41:49.74 (5:13.34)      47:03.12 (5:13.38)
    51:56.08 (4:52.96)
  7 Soliven, Daniel              Canada                52:00       1
     5:13.38 (5:13.38)      10:26.18 (5:12.80)      15:39.01 (5:12.83)
    20:55.88 (5:16.87)      26:02.39 (5:06.51)      31:19.25 (5:16.86)
    36:36.84 (5:17.59)      41:49.93 (5:13.09)      47:03.52 (5:13.59)
    51:59.94 (4:56.42)
  8 Hoyer, Keenan                Canada               x54:14
     5:17.43 (5:17.43)      10:36.83 (5:19.40)      15:58.70 (5:21.87)
    21:29.74 (5:31.04)      26:56.70 (5:26.96)      32:23.71 (5:27.01)
    37:52.56 (5:28.85)      43:22.63 (5:30.07)      48:49.72 (5:27.09)
    54:13.83 (5:24.11)
  9 Tse, Johnny                  Canada               x56:00
     5:17.95 (5:17.95)      10:37.92 (5:19.97)      16:02.89 (5:24.97)
    21:40.12 (5:37.23)      27:22.08 (5:41.96)      33:09.41 (5:47.33)
    39:09.18 (5:59.77)      44:42.22 (5:33.04)      50:22.72 (5:40.50)
    55:59.73 (5:37.01)
 10 Dunn, Spencer                USA                  x57:18
     5:11.83 (5:11.83)      10:28.32 (5:16.49)      15:58.01 (5:29.69)
    21:36.86 (5:38.85)      27:21.19 (5:44.33)      33:09.06 (5:47.87)
    39:08.80 (5:59.74)      45:10.66 (6:01.86)      51:14.73 (6:04.07)
    57:17.76 (6:03.03)

Women 5000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ewert, Taylor                USA                   24:32       7
     4:45.57 (4:45.57)       9:31.45 (4:45.88)      14:27.76 (4:56.31)
    19:34.80 (5:07.04)      24:31.95 (4:57.15)
  2 Harris, Lauren               USA                   25:27       5
     4:47.11 (4:47.11)       9:48.00 (5:00.89)      14:59.08 (5:11.08)
    20:14.80 (5:15.72)      25:26.92 (5:12.12)
  3 Cisneros, Nayeli             USA                   26:26       4
     4:50.78 (4:50.78)       9:57.15 (5:06.37)      15:08.89 (5:11.74)
    20:46.23 (5:37.34)      26:25.61 (5:39.38)
  4 Allen, Kayla                 USA                  x27:08
     4:48.21 (4:48.21)      10:01.69 (5:13.48)      15:42.26 (5:40.57)
    21:37.72 (5:55.46)      27:07.64 (5:29.92)
  5 Danielson, Kyra              Canada                27:23       3
     5:18.07 (5:18.07)      10:43.69 (5:25.62)      16:21.33 (5:37.64)
    21:57.51 (5:36.18)      27:22.35 (5:24.84)
  6 Cardle, Cassidy              Canada                27:33       2
     5:31.13 (5:31.13)      11:06.63 (5:35.50)      16:34.33 (5:27.70)
    22:08.26 (5:33.93)      27:32.68 (5:24.42)
  7 Torres, Kayla                USA                  x27:54
     5:10.27 (5:10.27)      10:43.11 (5:32.84)      16:25.03 (5:41.92)
    22:15.43 (5:50.40)      27:53.11 (5:37.68)
  8 Zhang, Zoe                   Canada                28:58       1
     5:30.60 (5:30.60)      11:16.55 (5:45.95)      17:30.82 (6:14.27)
    23:30.58 (5:59.76)      28:57.34 (5:26.76)
  9 Anderson, Marina             Canada               x30:05
     5:38.10 (5:38.10)      11:35.59 (5:57.49)      17:44.53 (6:08.94)
    23:55.42 (6:10.89)      30:04.43 (6:09.01)
 10 Yu, Jonna                    Canada               x31:51
     5:44.97 (5:44.97)      12:00.37 (6:15.40)      18:40.18 (6:39.81)
    25:19.38 (6:39.20)      31:50.97 (6:31.59)
WHOCongratulations to the five (5) female and five (5) male Team USA Juniors (ages 14-19) athletes who qualified in Sacramento at the USATF Junior Outdoors Championship in June 2017 and to the ten (10) recently announced Team Canada Junior athletes selected by Athletics Canada.
 
Women
(Qualifier was 10k; will walk 5k)
Men
Taylor Ewert – Southwest Ohio TC (51:12.42)
Cameron Haught – Southwest Ohio TC (47:32.90)
Lauren Harris – Walk USA (52:47.84) Juan Moscoso – Central Florida Gliders (49:26.22)
Nayeli Cisneros – Elgin Sharks (53:01.48) Eduardo Uria – South Texas Walking Club (51:41.05)
Kayla Allen – Unattached (53:09.15) Spencer Dunn – Unattached (52:27.14)
Kayla Torres – Walk USA (53:58.29) Giovanni Cisneros – Elgin Sharks (52:49.73)
Team USA Staff
Coach: Don Lawrence 
Manager: Solomiya Logan


Women (5K times) Men
Kyra Danielson - British Columbia (25:14)
Alger Liang - British Columbia (44:46)
Zoe Zhang - British Columbia (27:09) Daniel Soliven - British Columbia (24:57)
Marina Anderson - British Columbia (28:02) Johnny Tse - British Columbia (26:38)
Cassidy Cardle - British Columbia (28:21) Kenny Ho - British Columbia (49:36)
Joanna Yu - British Columbia (28:56) Keenan Hoyer - Saskatchewan (54:32)
Team Canada Staff
Coach: Bob Solmes
Manager: Stafford Whalen

The course is a record-eligible condition 1K looped course with Master, National & Association judges. The re-measured USATF Certified Course: GA17043WC (1km loop). The original course was re-measured to enhance the competition. Main course changes: start and finish are no longer the same as the original and the turns are wider. The start is now a straight-a-way and meet is pushed further back in parking lot.
 
WHEN: Sunday, August 20, 2017, 7:30am-noon
  • 8:15 a.m. - Men’s 10K race
  • 9:30 a.m. - Women’s 5K race
  • 10:15 a.m. - 1K / 2K / 3K
  • 10:30 a.m. - 4 x 1K Relay
  • 11:00 a.m - Awards
WHERE: Heritage Riverways Trail System – Rome Braves State Mutual Stadium Trailhead
 
LOCATION: 755 Braves Boulevard (lower/east parking lot)
 
WHAT: Contested events:
  • Women’s Junior International 5K Race Walk
    • An Open Women’s 5K will walk with the International teams. Coach O registration for Open event [link]
  • Men’s Junior International 10K Race Walk
    • An Open Men’s 10K will walk with the International teams. Coach O registration for Open event [link]
WHO: Contact Jean Williams at racewalking@georgia.usatf.org or at 404-884-3489 if you have any questions.

VOLUNTEER: Please complete our volunteer form [link].

OFFICIALS: Please register [link].

SPONSORSHIP
  • Sponsorship information and opportunities [Link]
  • Sponsorship application [Link]

Additional information:
  • Event Flyer [Download] (updated May 29, 2017)
  • Rome, Georgia - Convention & Visitors Bureau Event Information [Download]
  • USA-Canada Facebook group [link]

Photos - Previous Years

Click image below to view / download photos.