2018 USATF Georgia Association Meet of Champions - Dream 800

5/19/2018
 
Agnes Abu (Ghana) and Brandon Lasater (Atlanta Track Club) earn top finishes at the 2018 Dream 800, held at Marietta High School, Marietta, Georgia, and hosted by USATF Georgia Association.

In the women's race, Agnes Abu held on to a very strong lead, finishing in 2:00.87!

In the men's race, Brandon Lasater put on a charge, moving from 7th to 1st with 80 meters to go, to win the top spot, setting a new personal best in 1:45:85!

   
 
Women 800 Meter Run - Dream 800
===============================================================
    Name                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Abu, Agnes                   Ghana                  2:00.87
  2 Saunders, Claudia            District TC            2:02.06
  3 Kopp, Maddie                 District TC            2:02.13
  4 Ficenec, Kim                 Unattached             2:03.71
  5 Ivevbele, Kenyetta           Hoka NJNY              2:05.70
  6 Wilson, Heather              Hoka NJNY              2:05.72
  7 Schappert, Stephanie         Hoka NJNY              2:06.58
 -- Chappell-Dick, Hannah        Atlanta TC                 DNF                     
 
Men 800 Meter Run - Dream 800
================================================================   
    Name                                                Prelims    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Lasater, Brandon             Atlanta TC             1:45.85    
  2 Ibadin, Edose                District TC            1:46.01    
  3 Garn, Jesse                  Hoka NJNY              1:46.17    
  4 Sowinski, Erik               Nike                   1:46.21    
  5 Amankwah, Alex               Ghana                  1:46.29    
  6 Prince, Quamel               Nashville TC           1:46.41    
  7 Piazza, Drew                 VT Elite               1:46.65    
  8 Kemboi, Ed                   Atlanta TC             1:46.91    
  9 White, Joe                   Unattached             1:47.25    
 -- Laari, Sampson               Ghana                      DNF    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Gourley, Neil                VT Elite               1:47.90    
  2 Rominaw, Anthony             Canada                 1:48.27    
  3 Giesting, Chris              Hoka NJNY              1:48.35    
  4 Napolitano, Rob              Hoka NJNY              1:49.28    
  5 Adams, Ryan                  Unattached             1:49.44    
  6 McAsey, Joe                  Hoka NJNY              1:49.55    
  7 Darosa, Gabriel              Unattached             1:49.60    
  8 Hazouri, Brandon             Atlanta TC             1:50.02    
 -- Williams, Lennox             Unattached                 DNF    

===================================================================
    Name                                                 Finals    
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Lasater, Brandon             Atlanta TC             1:45.85   1
  2 Ibadin, Edose                District TC            1:46.01   1
  3 Garn, Jesse                  Hoka NJNY              1:46.17   1
  4 Sowinski, Erik               Nike                   1:46.21   1
  5 Amankwah, Alex               Ghana                  1:46.29   1
  6 Prince, Quamel               Nashville TC           1:46.41   1
  7 Piazza, Drew                 VT Elite               1:46.65   1
  8 Kemboi, Ed                   Atlanta TC             1:46.91   1
  9 White, Joe                   Unattached             1:47.25   1
 10 Gourley, Neil                VT Elite               1:47.90   2
 11 Rominaw, Anthony             Canada                 1:48.27   2
 12 Giesting, Chris              Hoka NJNY              1:48.35   2
 13 Napolitano, Rob              Hoka NJNY              1:49.28   2
 14 Adams, Ryan                  Unattached             1:49.44   2
 15 McAsey, Joe                  Hoka NJNY              1:49.55   2
 16 Darosa, Gabriel              Unattached             1:49.60   2
 17 Hazouri, Brandon             Atlanta TC             1:50.02   2
 -- Williams, Lennox             Unattached                 DNF   2
 -- Laari, Sampson               Ghana                      DNF   1